Events Calendar

October 2018

Event When Where
Ruth Charney Rado Lecture - Ruth Charney 10/01/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Jennings Hall 155
math_sculpture Actuarial Science and Risk Management Info Session - Principal Financial 10/01/2018 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Quantum Algebra & Quantum Topology Seminar Quantum Algebra & Quantum Topology Seminar - Adu Vengal 10/02/2018 - 1:50pm to 2:50pm
Bolz Hall 422
Reps Seminar Reps Seminar - Andrea Appel 10/02/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Ruth Charney Rado Lecture - Ruth Charney 10/02/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Cockins Hall 240
Yilong Zhang Grad Student Seminar - Yilong Zhang 10/02/2018 - 5:15pm to 6:15pm
Cockins Hall 240
math_sculpture Actuarial Science and Risk Management Info Session - CareSource 10/02/2018 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
PDE Seminar PDE/Applied Math Seminar - Chris Klausmeier 10/03/2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Math Tower 154
photo of Martin Golubitsky Invitations to Mathematics - Martin Golubitsky 10/03/2018 - 4:05pm to 5:35pm
Cockins Hall 218
Ruth Charney Rado Lecture - Ruth Charney 10/03/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Cockins Hall 240
math_sculpture Actuarial Science and Risk Management Info Session - Aon 10/03/2018 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Combinatorics Seminar Combinatorics Seminar - Sebastian Cioaba 10/04/2018 - 10:20am to 11:15am
Cockins Hall 240
sanjeevi krishnan Homotopy Theory Seminar - Sanjeevi Krishnan 10/04/2018 - 11:30am to 12:30pm
Cockins Hall 240
Lili Ju Applied Math Seminar - Lili Ju 10/04/2018 - 1:50pm to 2:40pm
Math Tower 154
Piotr Hajlasz Colloquium - Piotr Hajlasz 10/04/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Cockins Hall 240
math_sculpture Actuarial Science and Risk Management Info Session - Grange Insurance 10/04/2018 - 7:00pm to 8:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Ring Theory Seminar Ring Theory Seminar - Steve Szabo 10/05/2018 - 4:45pm to 5:45pm
Cockins Hall 240
Commutative Algebra Seminar Commutative Algebra Seminar - William Heinzer 10/08/2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
photo of Rongqing Ye Number Theory Seminar - Rongqing Ye 10/08/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar Analysis and Operator Theory seminar - Nick Anghel 10/09/2018 - 11:00am to 11:55am
Cockins Hall 240
Logic Seminar Logic Seminar - Chris Miller 10/09/2018 - 1:45pm to 2:45pm
Baker Systems Engineering 272
Algebraic Geometry Seminar - Angelica Cueto 10/09/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Ergodic Theory/Probability Seminar Ergodic Theory / Probability Seminar - Manuel Luethi 10/09/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Justin Solomon Topology, Geometry and Data Seminar - Justin Solomon 10/09/2018 - 4:10pm to 5:10pm
Cockins Hall 240
PDE Seminar PDE Seminar - Chris Cosner 10/10/2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Math Tower 154
TA Professional Development Seminar TA Professional Development Seminar - Betsy McNeal & Dan Boros 10/10/2018 - 3:00pm to 3:55pm
Cockins Hall 240
photo of David Sivakoff Invitations to Mathematics - David Sivakoff 10/10/2018 - 4:05pm to 5:35pm
Cockins Hall 240
PDE Seminar PDE Seminar - Wenxian Shen 10/12/2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Math Tower 100A
Commutative Algebra Seminar Commutative Algebra Seminar - Dario Spirito 10/15/2018 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Number Theory Seminar Number Theory Seminar - Nicolae Anghel 10/15/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Anna Kaminska Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar - Anna Kaminska 10/16/2018 - 11:00am to 11:55am
Cockins Hall 240
Topology Seminar Topology Seminar - James Farre 10/16/2018 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Harry Richman Algebraic Geometry Seminar - Harry Richman 10/16/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Topology, Geometry and Data Seminar Topology, Geometry and Data Seminar - Erika Roldan 10/16/2018 - 4:10pm to 5:05pm
Cockins Hall 240
Luke Andrejek Grad Student Seminar - Luke Andrejek 10/16/2018 - 5:15pm to 6:30pm
Cockins Hall 240
TA Professional Development Seminar TA Professional Development Seminar - Jenny Sheldon 10/17/2018 - 3:00pm to 3:55pm
Cockins Hall 240
photo of Fangyang Zheng Invitations to Mathematics - Fangyang Zheng 10/17/2018 - 4:05pm to 5:35pm
Cockins Hall 240
Jue Xiong Several Complex Variables Seminar - Jue Xiong 10/17/2018 - 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Math Building 105
The Ohio State University Radical Pi Math Club Radical Pi Meeting - Nicolae Anghel 10/17/2018 - 5:00pm to 6:00pm
Math Building 052 (Undergrad Math Study Space)
Sonya Berg Invitations to Industry - Sonya Berg 10/17/2018 - 5:30pm to 6:45pm
Cockins Hall 240
Combinatorics Seminar Combinatorics Seminar - Thomas Leblé 10/18/2018 - 10:20am to 11:15am
Cockins Hall 240
William Kath Applied Math Seminar - William Kath 10/18/2018 - 10:30am to 11:30am
Enarson Classroom Bldg 218
Manuel Rivera Homotopy Theory Seminar - Manuel Rivera 10/18/2018 - 11:30am to 12:30pm
Math Tower 154
Ning Wei Applied Math Seminar - Ning Wei 10/18/2018 - 1:50pm to 2:50pm
Math Tower 154
Christopher Eur Geometry, Combinatorics and Integral Systems Seminar - Christopher Eur 10/18/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Building 317
Colloquium Colloquium - Amir Mohammadi 10/18/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Cockins Hall 240
Ring Theory Seminar Ring Theory Seminar - Ben Stanley 10/19/2018 - 4:45pm to 5:45pm
Cockins Hall 240
Number Theory Seminar Number Theory Seminar - Elad Zelingher 10/22/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar - Leonid Slavin 10/23/2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Quantum Algebra & Quantum Topology Seminar Quantum Algebra & Quantum Topology Seminar - Colleen Delaney 10/23/2018 - 1:50pm to 2:50pm
Bolz Hall 422
Daniel Hast Algebraic Geometry Seminar - Daniel Hast 10/23/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Noncommutative Geometry Seminar Noncommutative Geometry Seminar - Colleen Delaney 10/24/2018 - 11:30am to 12:30pm
Math Tower 100A
Hoi Nguyen Invitations to Mathematics - Hoi Nguyen 10/24/2018 - 4:05pm to 5:35pm
Cockins Hall 240
Reps Seminar Reps Seminar - Xiaomeng Xu 10/24/2018 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
photo of Liwei Chen Several Complex Variables Seminar - Liwei Chen 10/24/2018 - 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Math Building 105
Combinatorics Seminar Combinatorics Seminar - Tomasz Tkocz 10/25/2018 - 10:20am to 11:15am
Cockins Hall 240
Geometry, Combinatorics and Integral Systems Seminar Geometry, Combinatorics and Integral Systems Seminar - Takeshi Ikeda 10/25/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Building 317
Welcome Seminar Welcome Seminar - Reception 10/25/2018 - 4:00pm to 4:30pm
Cockins Hall 240
Mark Pengitore Welcome Seminar - Mark Pengitore 10/25/2018 - 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Cockins Hall 240
Homotopy Theory Seminar Homotopy Theory Seminar - Kristine Bauer 10/30/2018 - 11:30am to 12:30pm
Math Tower 154
Pengyu Yang Algebraic Geometry Seminar - Pengyu Yang 10/30/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Topology, Geometry and Data Seminar Topology, Geometry and Data Seminar - Ryan Slechta 10/30/2018 - 4:10pm to 5:10pm
Cockins Hall 240
Luka Mernik Grad Student Seminar - Luka Mernik 10/30/2018 - 5:15pm to 6:30pm
Cockins Hall 240
TA Professional Development Seminar TA Professional Development Seminar - Betsy McNeal 10/31/2018 - 3:00pm to 3:55pm
Cockins Hall 240
photo of Angelica Cueto Invitations to Mathematics - Angelica Cueto 10/31/2018 - 4:05pm to 5:35pm
Cockins Hall 240
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31