Events Calendar

November 2019

Event When Where
Example of item in an aptitude test showing a sequence of images asking to the determine the next one. Workshop: Problem solving and mathematical reasoning 11/02/2019 - 4:00pm to 5:30pm
Columbus Metropolitan Library Northside Branch, Room 2
Number Theory Seminar Number Theory Seminar - Michał Zydor 11/04/2019 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Evan Nash Invitations to Industry - Evan Nash 11/04/2019 - 5:15pm to 6:15pm
Cockins Hall 240
Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar- Liz Vivas 11/05/2019 - 2:00pm to 2:50pm
Cockins Hall 240
Dori Bejleri Algebraic Geometry Seminar - Dori Bejleri 11/05/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Geometric Group Theory Seminar Geometric Group Theory Seminar- Edgar A. Bering IV 11/05/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Don Sheehy Topology, Geometry and Data Seminar - Don Sheehy 11/05/2019 - 4:10pm to 5:10pm
Cockins Hall 240
Graduate Student Seminar Graduate Student Seminar - Elizabeth Campolongo 11/05/2019 - 5:15pm to 6:30pm
Scott Lab E0024
shah.595 Invitations to Mathematics - Nimish Shah 11/06/2019 - 4:05pm to 5:35pm
Cockins Hall 240
Reps Seminar Reps Seminar - Marty Golubitsky 11/06/2019 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Combinatorics Seminar Combinatorics Seminar- Acan Huseyin 11/07/2019 - 10:20am to 11:15am
Math Tower 154
Homotopy Theory Seminar Homotopy Theory Seminar- Jonathan Campbell 11/07/2019 - 11:30am
Math Tower 154
Topology Seminar Topology Seminar- Noelle Sawyer 11/07/2019 - 1:45pm to 2:45pm
Math Building 317
Quantum Algebra & Quantum Topology Seminar Quantum Algebra/Quantum Topology Seminar- Andrew Schopieray 11/07/2019 - 1:50pm to 3:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Ergodic Theory/Probability Seminar Ergodic Theory/Probability Seminar - Asaf Katz 11/07/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Colloquium - Rekha Thomas 11/07/2019 - 4:15pm
Cockins Hall 240
Ring Theory Seminar Ring Theory Seminar - Cosmin Roman 11/08/2019 - 4:45pm to 5:45pm
Cockins Hall 240
Noncommutative Geometry Seminar Noncommutative Geometry Seminar - Jesse Peterson 11/12/2019 - 1:50pm to 2:50pm
Math Building 105
Nam Le Partial Differential Equations Seminar - Nam Le 11/12/2019 - 2:00pm to 3:00pm
Math Tower 154
Topology Seminar Topology Seminar - Jacob Russell-Madonia 11/12/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Cockins Hall 240
Sean Cleary Topology Seminar - Sean Cleary 11/12/2019 - 4:10pm to 5:10pm
Baker Systems Engineering 0394
Crichton Ogle Geometry and Data Seminar - Crichton Ogle 11/12/2019 - 4:10pm to 5:10pm
Cockins Hall 240
Arithmetic Geometry Seminar Arithmetic Geometry Seminar - John Voight 11/12/2019 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Cockins Hall 228
lou.8 Invitations to Mathematics - Yuan Lou 11/13/2019 - 4:05pm to 5:35pm
Cockins Hall 240
Reps Seminar Reps Seminar- Joshua Wen 11/13/2019 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Homotopy Theory Seminar Homotopy Theory Seminar -- Emily Rudman 11/14/2019 - 11:30am to 12:30pm
MW 154
Geometry Combinatorics Integrable Systems Seminar Geometry, Combinatorics and Integrable Systems Seminar- Federico Castillo 11/14/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Building 317
Ergodic Theory/Probability Seminar Ergodic Theory/Probability Seminar- Kurt Vinhage 11/14/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Colloquium Colloquium - Boris Tsygan 11/14/2019 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Cockins Hall 240
Laura Jimenez giving a talk. Recreational Mathematics Seminar - The Mathematics of Origami 11/15/2019 - 3:30pm to 4:15pm
CH240
Origami piece Recreational Mathematics Workshop - Origami 11/15/2019 - 4:30pm to 5:30pm
MW724
Student presenting her project results, involving math and coding, at Girls Exploring Math 2019 summer camp. Girls Exploring Math Monthly 11/16/2019 - 10:00am to 2:00pm
231 W 18th Ave, Room MW724
Number Theory Seminar Number Theory Seminar - Rizwanur Khan 11/18/2019 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar- Ahmed Ghatasheh 11/19/2019 - 2:00pm to 2:50pm
Cockins Hall 240
sanjeevi krishnan Topology, Geometry and Data Seminar - Sanjeevi Krishnan 11/19/2019 - 4:10pm to 5:10pm
Cockins Hall 240
Graduate Student Seminar Graduate Student Seminar - Scott Newton 11/19/2019 - 5:15pm to 6:30pm
Scott Lab E0024
Micah Chrisman Invitations to Mathematics - Micah Chrisman 11/20/2019 - 4:05pm to 5:35pm
Cockins Hall 240
Reps Seminar Reps Seminar - Matt Rupert 11/20/2019 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Combinatorics Seminar Combinatorics Seminar - Gaultier Lambert 11/21/2019 - 10:20am
Math Tower 154
Homotopy Theory Seminar Homotopy Theory Seminar -- Jun Hou Fung 11/21/2019 - 11:30am to 12:30pm
MW 154
Quantum Algebra & Quantum Topology Seminar Quantum Algebra/Quantum Topology Seminar - Maissam Barkeshli 11/21/2019 - 1:50pm to 2:50pm
Cockins Hall 240
Geometry Combinatorics Integrable Systems Seminar Geometry, Combinatorics and Integrable Systems Seminar - Vasu Tewari 11/21/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Building 317
Ergodic Theory/Probability Seminar Ergodic Theory/Probability Seminar- Kiho Park 11/21/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Math Tower 154
Welcome Seminar Welcome Seminar - Ruchi Guo 11/21/2019 - 4:30pm to 5:30pm
Cockins Hall 240
Quantum Information Science / Quantum Computing Seminar Quantum Information Science / Quantum Computing Seminar- Maissam Barkeshli 11/22/2019 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm
Physics Research Building 4138
Ring Theory Seminar Ring Theory Seminar - César Alejandro Arellano 11/22/2019 - 4:45pm to 5:45pm
Cockins Hall 240
Commutative Algebra Seminar Commutative Algebra Seminar -- Marco D'Anna 11/25/2019 - 4:00pm to 5:00pm
CH 240
Number Theory Seminar Number Theory Seminar - Jiakun Pan 11/25/2019 - 4:15pm to 5:15pm
Math Tower 154
Logic Seminar Logic Seminar - Elliot Kaplan 11/26/2019 - 1:50pm to 2:50pm
Dulles Hall 012
Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar Analysis and Operator Theory Seminar- Roxana Popescu 11/26/2019 - 2:00pm to 2:55pm
Cockins Hall 240
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31