1990-1999 MRI Preprints

[1999][1998][1997][1996][1995][1994][1993][1992][1991][1990]

1999 Preprints

99-1: H. H. Glover, Hamilton Cycles in Cayley Graphs of (2,ODD,3) Finite Group Presentations, 1/13/99

99-2: Craig A. Jensen, Cohomology of AUT(Fn), 1/25/99

99-3: Andrzej Derdzinski, Einstein Metrics in Dimension Four, 2/4/99

99-4: M. W. Davis and T. Januszkiewicz, Right-Angled Artin Groups Are Commensurable With Right-Angled Coxeter Groups, 2/9/99

99-5: M. W. Davis and G. Moussong, Notes on Nonpositively Curved Polyhedra, 2/23/99

99-6: J. S. Hsia, Arithmetic of Indefinite Quadratic Forms, 4/20/99

99-7: T. Albu and S. T. Rizvi, Chain Conditions on Quotient Finite Dimensional Modules, 6/14/99

99-8: A. Ash and W. Sinnott, An Analogue of Serre's Conjecture For Galois Representations and Hecke Eigenclasses In The mod \(p\) Cohomology of GL(\(n,\mathbb{Z}\)), 7/14/99

99-9: Qin Lu, Periodicity of the Punctured Mapping Class Group, 7/27/99

99-10: Craig A. Jensen, Cohomology of Moduli Spaces of Graphs, 7/28/99

99-11: H. U. Boden, C. M. Herald, P. A. Kirk, and E. P. Klassen, Gauge Theoretic Invariants of Dehn Surgeries on Knots, 8/3/99

99-12: P. Djakov and B. Mityagin, Smoothness of Solutions of A Nonlinear Ode, 8/4/99

99-13: O. Costin and S. Tanveer, Existence And Uniqueness for A Class of Nonlinear Higher-Order Partial Differential Equations In The Complex Plane, 8/25/99

99-14: T. Kappeler and B. Mityagin, Estimates For Periodic And Dirichlet Eigenvalues Of The Schrödinger Operator, 8/30/99

99-15: B. Sandstede and A. Scheel, From Unbounded To Bounded Domains: The Fate Of Point And Essential Spectrum, 10/11/99

99-16: B. Sandstede and A. Scheel, On The Structure Of Spectra Of Modulated Travelling Waves , 10/11/99

99-17: L. Casian and Y. Kodama, Toda Lattice And Toric Varieties For Real Split Semisimple Lie Algebras , 10/20/99

99-18: J. Rubin and D. Terman, Analysis Of Clustered Firing Patterns in Synaptically Coupled Networks Of Oscillators , 11/12/99

99-19: J. Rubin and D. Terman, Geometric Singular Perturbation Analysis Of Neuronal Dynamics , 11/12/99

99-20: D. H. Terman, G. B. Ermentrout, and A. C. Yew, Propagating Activity Patterns in Thalamic Neuronal Networks, 12/13/99

1998 Preprints

98-1
V. E. Leininger and S. C. Milne: Some New Infinite Families of Eta Function Identities, 1/5/98
98-2
M. W. Davis, B. Okun, and F. Zheng: Piecewise Euclidean Structures and Eberlein's Rigidity Theorem in the Singular Case, 1/12/98
98-3
A. Dynin: A Rigorous Path Integral Construction In Any Dimension, 2/3/98
98-4
X.-D. Hou and S. K. Sehgal: Building Sets and Semi-Regular Divisible Difference Sets, 3/4/98
98-5
C. Balteanu, Z. Fiedorowicz, R. Schwänzl, and R. Vogt: Iterated Monoidal Categories, 3/19/98
98-6
K. T. Arasu and S. K. Sehgal: Symmetric Squares, mod-p Cohomology of undefined control sequence \bbz and mod-p Galois Representations, 6/16/98
98-7
K. T. Arasu and S. K. Sehgal: On Abelian Difference Sets, 6/16/98
98-8
P. Constantin, Q. Nie, and S. Tanveer: Bounds For Second Order Structure Functions And Energy Spectrum in Turbulence, 9/3/98
98-9
X.-D. Hou and S. K. Seghal: Two Generalized Constructions of Relative Difference Sets, 11/3/98

1997 Preprints

97-1
S. K. Bagdasarov: Zolotarev ω-splines, 1/9/97
97-2
R. Dougherty, and T. Jech: Finite left-distributive algebras and embedding algebras, 2/11/97
97-3
M. Davis, T. Januszkiewicz, and R. Scott: Nonpositive curvature of blow-ups, 2/18/97
97-4
J. S. Hsia, and M. I. Icaza: Effective version of Tartakowsky's theorem, 2/20/97
97-5
A. Silverberg and Yu. G. Zarhin: Semistable Reduction of Abelian Varieties over Extensions of Small Degree, 2/28/97
97-6
T. Poufinas: Continuous-time option pricing models with transaction costs, 3/17/97
97-7
L. Golinskii: An operator theoretic approach to orthogonal polynomials on an arc of the unit circle, 4/7/97
97-8
F.-R. Tian and J. Ye: Development of singularities of solutions of nonlinear hyperbolic partial differential equations with phase transition, 4/8/97
97-9
S. K. Bagdasarov: Chebyshev Ω-splines extremal in the Kolmogorov--Landau problem, 5/7/97
97-10
S. K. Bagdasarov: Sharp inequalities between the upper bounds of intermediate derivatives in functional classes and, 5/7/97
97-11
C. Xenophontos: The hp finite element method for a singularly perturbed boundary value problem in a square, 5/9/97
97-12
J. E. Rubin: Stability and bifurcations of standing pulse solutions to an inhomogeneous reaction-diffusion system, 5/29/97
97-13
A. Silverberg and Yu. G. Zarhin: Subgroups of inertia groups arising from abelian varieties, 6/3/97
97-14
J. S. Hsia, Y. Y. Shao, and F. Xu: Representations of indefinite quadratic forms, 6/3/97
97-15
V. E. Leininger and S. C. Milne: Expansions for (q)^(n^2+2n)and basic hypergeometric series in U(n), 6/11/97
97-16
S. L. Degenhardt and S. C. Milne: Weighted-inversion statistics and their symmetry groups, 6/24/97
97-17
G. Allison, A. Ash, and E. Conrad: Galois representations, Hecke operators and the mod-cohomology of with twisted coefficients, 7/3/97
97-18
K. T. Arasu and S. K. Sehgal: Nonexistence of some difference sets, 7/16/97
97-19
R. Charney: Injectivity of the positive monoid for some infinite type Artin groups, 7/28/97
97-20
R. Charney and M. Davis: When is a Coxeter system determined by its Coxeter group?, 8/4/97
97-21
S. J. Cowley, G. R. Baker, and S. Tanveer: On the formation of Moore curvature singularities in vortex sheets, 8/15/97
97-22
G. Baker and Q. Nie: The asymptotic motion of an accelerating, thick layer of inviscid liquid, 9/17/97
97-23
G. Baker and A. Nachbin: Stable methods for vortex sheet motion in the presence of surface tension, 9/17/97
97-24
Q. Nie and S. Tanveer: A note on third order structure functions in turbulence, 9/19/97
97-25
D. G. Crowdy and S. Tanveer: A theory of exact solutions for plane viscous blobs, 9/19/97
97-26
D. Crowdy and S. Tanveer: A theory of exact solutions for annular viscous blobs, 9/19/97
97-27
M. D. Kunka, M. R. Foster, and S. Tanveer: Dendritic crystal growth for weak undercooling Part II: Surface energy effects on nonlinear evolution, 9/19/97
97-28
A. S. Fokas and S. Tanveer: A Hele-Shaw problem and the second Painlev\'e transcedent, 9/30/97
97-29
F.-R. Tian and J. Ye: On the Whitham equations for the semi-classical limit of the defocusing nonlinear Schrödinger Equation, 10/3/97
97-30
N. Dummigan and P. H. Tiep: Congruences for certain theta series, 10/8/97
97-31
A. Ash: Parity of mod p Betti numbers, 11/12/97
97-32
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander, and T. Kappeler: Relative torsion for representations in finite type Hilbert modules, 12/2/97
97-33
B. Bucicovschi: An extension of the work of V. Guillemin on complex powers and zeta functions of elliptic pseudodifferential operators, 12/3/97
97-34
P. M. N. Feehan and T. G. Leness: PU(2) Monopoles, II: Highest-level Singularities and Relations Between Four-manifold Invariants, 12/9/97

1996 Preprints

96-1
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander and T. Kappeler: Torsions for Manifolds with Boundary and Glueing Formulas, 1/3/96
96-2
B. M. Baishanski and M. R. Snell: Norms of Powers of Absolutely Convergent Fourier Series, 1/9/96
96-3
H. H. Glover and G. Mislin: On the p-Primary Cohomology of OUT(Fn) in the p-Rank One Case, 1/18/96
96-4
Q. Nie and F. R. Tian: Singularities in Hele-Shaw Flows, 1/29/96
96-5
B. Okun: Nonzero Degree Maps Between Dual Symmetric Spaces, 1/29/96
96-6
A Silverberg: Explicit Families of Elliptic Curves with Prescribed mod N Representations, 2/5/96
96-7
R. Charney, M. Davis and G. Moussong: Nonpositively Curved, Piecewise Euclidean Structures on Hyperbolic Manifolds, 2/12/96
96-8
A. Silverberg and Y. G. Zarhin: Reduction of Abelian Varieties, 2/16/96
96-9
A. Silverberg and Yu. G. Zarhin: Images ofl-adic Representations and Automorphisms of Abelian Varieties, 3/1/96
96-10
M. L. Madan, M. Rzedowski-Calder\'on and G. Villa-Salvador: Galois Extensions with Bounded Ramification in Characteristic p, On a Question of S. Abhyankar, 4/24/96
96-11
G. G. Elder and M. L. Madan: Galois Module Structure of the Integers in Wildly Ramified Cp x CpExtensions, 5/1/96
96-12
T. Kappeler, Y. Kodama and A. N\'emethi: On the Birkhoff Normal Form of a Completely Integrable Hamiltonian System Near a Fixed Point with Resonance, 5/31/96
96-13
S.V. Shpectorov: Distance-regular isometric subgraphs of the halved cubes, 7/8/96
96-14
A.A. Ivanov and S.V. Shpectorov: The universal non-abelian representation of the Petersen type geometry related to J4, 7/8/96
96-15
K. Rubin and A. Silverberg: mod 6 Representations of Elliptic Curves, 8/15/96
96-16
Y. Kodama and J. Ye: Toda lattices with indefinite metric II: Topology of the iso-spectral manifolds, 8/23/96
96-17
R. Scott: Projective Embeddings of Real Toric Varieties, 8/28/96
96-18
M. W. Davis: Poincar\'e Duality Groups, 9/18/96
96-19
H. Becker and R. Dougherty: On Disjoint Borel Uniformizations, 10/25/96
96-20
C. Xenophontos: The hp finite element method for singularly perturbed problems in smooth domains, 12/17/96
96-21
S. C. Milne: New infinite families of exact sums of squares formulas, Jacobi elliptic functions, and Ramanujan's tau function, 12/17/96

1995 Preprints

95-01
J.A. Davis and S. Sehgal: Using the Simplex code to construct relative difference sets in 2-groups, 1/13/95
95-02
S. Tanveer and G. L. Vasconcelos: Time-evolving bubbles in two-dimensional Stokes flow, 1/23/95
95-03
A. Nemethi: The mixed Hodge structure of an ICIS. I, 1/23/95
95-04
H. H. Glover, I. J. Leary and C. B. Thomas: The Yagita invariant of general linear groups, 2/6/95
95-05
H-K. Wai: Witten-Helffer-Sjostrand theory for a generalized Morse function, 2/20/95
95-06
Y. Kodama and K. T-R. McLaughlin: Explicit integration of the full symmetric Toda hierarchy and the sorting property, 2/27/95
95-07
Y. Lee: Mayer-Vietoris formula for determinants of elliptic operators of Laplace-Beltrami type (after Burghelea, Friedlander and Kappeler), 3/13/95
95-8
G . Bhatnagar and S. C. Milne: Generalized Bibasic Hypergeometric Series and Their U(n) Extensions, 4/17/95
95-9
S . Aoyama and Y. Kodama: Topological Landau-Ginzburg theory with a rational potential and the dispersionless KP hierarchy, 5/22/95
95-10
Y . Kodama and J. Ye: Toda Hierarchy with Indefinite Metric, 5/22/95
95-11
M . Lesch: Determinants of regular singular Sturm-Liouville operators, 5/30/95
95-12
R . Carroll and Y. Kodama: Solution of the Dispersionless Hirota Equations, 6/1/95
95-13
D . K. Ray-Chaudhuri and Q. Xiang: Constructions of Partial Difference Sets and Relative Difference Sets Using Galois Rings, 6/1/95
95-14
Y . Q. Chen, D. K. Ray-Chaudhuri and Q. Xiang: Constructions of Partial Difference Sets and Relative Difference Sets Using Galois Rings II, 6/1/95
95-15
K . W. Johnson and S. K. Sehgal: Weak Cayley Tables, 6/6/95
95-16
Y . Kodama and J. Ye: Iso-Spectral Deformations of General Matrix and Their Reductions on Lie Algebras, 7/6/95
95-17
M . W. Davis: The Cohomology of a Coxeter Group with Group Ring Coefficients, 7/14/95
95-18
S . C. Milne: Balanced Ø Summation Theorems for U(n) Basic Hypergeometric Series, 8/15/95
95-19
A . Ash and R. Manjrekar: Galois Representations and Hecke Operators Associated With the Mod-p Cohomology of GL(m(p-1),Z), 8/18/95
95-20
Y . Q. Chen: On Hamiltonicity of Vertex-Transitive Graphs and Digraphs of Order p^4, 8/25/95
95-21
S . L. Ma and S. K. Sehgal: A Family of Semi-Regular Divisible Difference Sets, 10/12/95
95-22
M . Rzedowski-Calder\'on, G.D. Villa-Salvador and M.L. Madan: Galois Module Structure of Tate Modules, 10/19/95
95-23
M . Rzedowski-Calder\'on, G.D. Villa-Salvador and M.L. Madan: Galois Module Structure of Holomorphic Differentials in Characteristic p, 10/19/95
95-24
J . S. Hsia and M. Jöchner: Almost strong approximations for definite quadratic spaces, 10/27/95
95-25
D . Bättig, T. Kappeler and B. Mityagin: On the Korteweg-deVries Equation: Frequencies and Initial Value Problem, 12/8/95

1994 Preprints

94-01
D. Goss: The Adjoint of the Carlitz Module and Fermat's Last Theorem, 2/8/94
94-02
M. O'Ryan and D. B. Shapiro: On Trace Forms of Higher Degree, 2/21/94
94-03
G. R. Baker, X. Li and A. C. Morlet: Analytical Results for two Simple Transport Equations with Non-Local Fluxes, 3/9/94
94-04
L. Gou and M. Xu: On the Bloch-Kato Conjecture for Hecke L-functions, 4/8/94
94-05
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander, T. Kappeler and P. McDonald: Analytic and Reidemeister Torsion for Representations in Finite Type Hilbert Modules, 4/18/94
94-06
R. Sujatha: On the Hasse Principle for Witt Groups, 4/22/94
94-07
A. Silverberg and Y. G. Zarhin: Variations on a Theme of Minkowski and Serre, 4/26/94
94-08
A. Silverberg and Y. G. Zarhin: Semistable Reduction and Torsion Subgroups of Abelian Varieties, 4/26/94
94-09
Y. Kodama: Normal Form, Symmetry and Infinite Dimensional Lie Algebra for System of ODE's, 5/2/94
94-10
S. Aoyama and Y. Kodama: Topological Conformal Field Theory with a Rational W Potential and the Dispersionless KP hierarchy, 5/2/94
94-11
K. Rubin and A. Silverberg: Families of Elliptic Curves with Constant Mod p Representations, 5/16/94
94-12
Kenneth W. Johnson and Surinder K. Sehgal: The 2-Characters of a Group and the Group Determinant, 6/1/94
94-13
H. Moscovici and F-B. Wu: Pontryagin Forms for Manifolds with Framed Singular Strata, 6/16/94
94-14
R. Charney and M. W. Davis: Finite K(pi,1)'s for Artin Groups, 6/29/94
94-15
S. Adams and L. Hernandez: A Foliated Metric Rigidity Theorem for Higher Rank Irreducible Symmetric Spaces, 7/2/94
94-15
A. Morlet: Some Further Results for a Simple Transport Equation with Nonlocal Flux, 9/30/94
94-16
Y. Nakamura and Y. Kodama: Moment Problem of Hamburger, Hierarchies of Integrable Systems, and the Positivity of Tau-Functions, 10/11/94
94-17
L. Shu: Narrow Ray Class Fields and Partial Zeta-Functions, 10/11/94
94-18
L. Shu: A Relative Class Number Formula for Global Function Fields, 10/11/94
94-19
M. W. Davis: Nonpositive Curvature and Reflection Groups, 10/17/94
94-20
A. C. Morlet: A Weak Maximum Principle and A Weak Limit for the Solution of Fourth Order Burgers', 10/25/94
94-21
M. W. Davis: Buildings Are CAT(0), 11/23/94
94-22
H. H. Glover, G. Mislin & S. N. Voon: The p-Primary Farrell Cohomology of OUT(Fp-1), 11/30/94

1993 Preprints

93-1
A. Ash and D. Ginzburg: p-adic L-functions for GL(2n), 1/8/93
93-2
J. S. Hsia and J. P. Prieto-Cox: Representations of Positive Definite Hermitian Forms with Approximation and Primitive Properties, 2/26/93
93-3
D. A. Dawson and P. March: Resolvent Estimates for Fleming-Voit Operators and Uniqueness of Solutions to Related Martingale Problems, 3/2/93
93-4
R. Charney and M. Davis: The Euler Characteristic of a Nonpositively Curved, Piecewise Euclidean Manifold, 3/8/93
93-5
R. Charney: Geodesic Automation and Growth Functions for Artin Groups of Finite Type, 3/8/93
93-6
H. Glover, G. Mislin and Y. Xia: On the Yagita Invariant of Mapping Class Groups, 3/18/93
93-7
H. Moscovici and F. Wu: Local Analytic Realizations of Topological Characteristic Classes, 4/4/93
93-8
R. Charney and M. Davis: The Polar Dual of a Convex Polyhedral Set in Hyperbolic Space, 7/28/93
93-9
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander, and T. Kappeler: Asymptotic Expansion of the Witten Deformation of the Analytic Torsion, 9/8/93
93-10
S. C. Milne and J. W. Newcomb: U(n) Very-Well-Poised 10Øg Transformations, 9/14/93
93-11
D. Burghelea and C. Constantinescu: Cutting and gluing back along a closed simple curve on a Riemann surface, 9/16/93
93-12
Y. Q. Chen, Q. Xiang and S. K. Sehgal: An Exponent Bound on Skew Hadamard Abelian Difference Sets, 9/22/93
93-13
K. T. Arasu and S. K. Sehgal: Some Difference Sets, 9/22/93
93-14
M. Ouyang: Geometric Invariants for 3-Manifolds, 10/20/93
93-15
D. Battig, A. M. Bloch, J.-C. Guillot and T. Kappeler: On the symplectic structure of the phase space for periodic KdV, Toda and deofusing NLS, 11/5/93
93-16
G. Mislin: Mapping Class Groups, Characteristic Classes and Bernoulli Numbers, 11/8/93
93-17
K. Rubin and A. Silverberg: Wiles' Proof of Fermat's Last Theorem, 11/18/93
93-18
F. D. Ancel, M. W. Davis and C. R. Guilbault: CAT(0) Reflection Manifolds, 11/23/93
93-19
H. H. Glover and T. Y. Yang: A Hamilton cycle in the Cayley graph of the <2,p,3> presentation of PSL2(p), 11/24/93
93-20
R. Charney and M. W. Davis: The K(pi,1)-problem for Hyperplane Complements Associated to Infinite Reflection Groups, 12/1/93

1992 Preprints

92-1
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander, T. Kappeler, and P. McDonald: On the functional logdet on the space of closed curves on a sphere, 1/3/92
92-2
B. Bercheanu and S. Papadima: Moduli Spaces for Generic Low-Dimensional Complexes, 1/23/92
92-3
A. Silverberg: Points of Finite Order on Abelian Varieties, 1/28/92
92-4
J. S. Hsia, M. Jochner and Y. Y. Shao: A Structure Theorem for a Pair of Quadratic Forms, 2/4/92
92-5
K. Rubin: p-adic Variants of the Birch and Stinnerton-Dyer Conjecture for Elliptic Curves with Complex Multiplication, 2/4/92
92-6
A. Derdzinski: Notes onf Particle Physics: 2. Quantization, 2/20/92
92-7
W. D. Neumann and M. Shapiro: Equivalent Automatic Structures and Their Boundaries, 3/4/92
92-8
H. W. Lenstra, Jr. and Y. G. Zarhin: Abelian Varieties over Finite Fields with Certain Newton Polygons, 3/23/92
92-9
Y. G. Zarhin: l-Adic Representations and Lie Algebras, 4/2/92
92-10
A. Connes and H. Moscovici: Transgression and Chern Character in Cyclic Cohomology, II, 4/6/92
92-11
J. L. Blanchard: An Extension Theorem for Steiner Systems, 4/7/92
92-12
J. L. Blanchard: A Construction for Steiner 3-Designs, 4/17/92
92-13
C. Ogle: Bounded Homotopy Theory and the Novikov Conjecture, 5/13/92
92-14
C. Ogle: Assembly Maps, K-theory and Hyperbolic Groups, 5/13/92
92-15
R. Aboughazi and C. Ogle: On Chevalley-Eilenberg Homology, 5/13/92
92-16
C. Ogle: Bounded Homotopy Theory and the Novikov Conjecture - A Summary, 6/2/92
92-17
A. Silverberg: Galois Representations Attached to Points on Shimura Varieties, 6/21/92
92-18
F. Beleznay and M. Foreman: The Collection of Distal Flows is not Borel, 6/22/92
92-19
S. Milne and G. Lilly: Consequences of the Al and Cl Bailey Transform and Bailey Lemma, 7/9/92
92-20
G. Lilly and S. Milne: The Cl Bailey Transform and Bailey Lemma, 7/9/92
92-21
A. Connes, M. Gromov and H. Moscovici: Group Cohomology with Lipschitz Control and Higher Signatures, 7/28/92
92-22
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander and T. Kappeler: Analytic Torsion Equals Reidemeister Torsion, a New Proof, 8/3/92
92-23
G. Baker and A. Nachbin: Stable Methods for Vortex Sheet Motion in the Presence of Surface Tension, 8/11/92
92-24
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander, T. Kappeler, and P. McDonald: On the functional logdet and related flows on the space of closed emebedded curves on S2, 8/11/92
92-25
R. M. Charney and M. W. Davis: Strict Hyperbolization, 8/26/92
92-26
K. T. Arasu and S. K. Sehgal: Difference sets in abelian groups of p-rank two, 8/27/92
92-27
K. T. Arasu, T. P. McDonough and S. K. Sehgal: Sums of Roots of Unity, 8/27/92
92-28
P. Nevai and W. Van Assche: Remarks on the (C,-1)-Summability of the Distribution of Zeros of Orthogonal Polynomials, 9/4/92
92-29
T. Erdelyi, A. P. Magnus and P. Nevai: Generalized Jacobi Weights, Christoffel Functions, and Jacobi Polynomials, 9/4/92
92-30
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander and T. Kappeler: On the determinant of elliptic boundary value problems on a line segment, 9/9/92
92-31
S. C. Milne: The Cl Rogers-Selberg Identity, 9/17/92
92-31
S. C. Milne: The Cl Rogers-Selberg Identity, 9/17/92
92-32
G. Baker, R. E. Caflisch and M. Siegel: Singularity Formation During Rayleigh-Taylor Instability, 9/24/92
92-33
G. Mislin: Tate Cohomology for Arbitrary Groups via Satellites, 9/28/92
92-34
R. Aboughazi, Z. Fiedorowicz and C. Ogle: Homotopy Colimits, Fibration Sequences, and Applications, 9/30/92
92-35
G. Baker and S. Tanverr: Well-posed Numerical Calculations for Free-Surface Flows, 9/30/92
92-36
A. Silverberg and Y. G. Zarhin: Isogenies of Abelian Varieties, 10/12/92
92-37
A. G. Earnest, J. S. Hsia, and D. C. Hung: Primitive Representations by Spinor Genera of Ternary Quadratic Forms, 10/14/92
92-38
G. A. Edgar: Packing Measure as a Gauge Variation, 10/15/92
92-39
J. L. Blanchard: The Existence of Orthogonal Arrays of Strength Three with Large Order, 11/5/92
92-40
M. Foreman and M. Magidor: Large cardinals and definable counterexamples to the continuum hypothesis, 11/17/92
92-41
M. Ouyang: On the Eta-Invariant of Some Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds, 12/15/92
92-42
M. Ouyang: Geometric Invariants for Siefert Fibred 3-Manifolds, 12/15/92

1991 Preprints

91-1
Thomas Erdelyi and Paul Nevai: Generalized Jacobi Weights, Christoffel Functions, and Zeros of Orhtogonal Polynomials, 1/8/91
91-2
F. KH. Abdullaev and B. A. Umarov: Chaotic Dynamics of Fluxons in Large-Area Josephson Junctions, 1/8/91
91-3
Guido Mislin: Cohomologically Central Elements and Fusion in Groups, 1/9/91
91-4
Yining Xia: The p-Torsion of the Farrell-Tate Cohomology of the Mapping Class Group Tp-1 , 1/9/91
91-5
Yining Xia: The p-Torsion of the Farrell-Tate Cohomology of the Mapping Class Group T(p-1)/2, 1/9/91
91-6
Andrzej Derdzinski: Geometry of Elementary Particles, 1/15/91
91-7
Yining Xia: The p-Period of a p-Periodic Group of Finite Virtual Cohomological Dimension, 2/4/91
91-8
Peter March, Maung Min-Oo, and Ernst A. Ruh: Mean Curvature of Riemannian Foliations, 2/6/91
91-9
David J. Muraki, Tetsuji Ueda, William L. Kath: Dynamics of Pulses in Birefringent Optical Fibers, 2/15/91
91-10
Walter D. Neumann: Hidden Rotations in Kleinian Groups, 2/19/91
91-11
J. S. Hsia: Representations by Spinor Genera II, 3/14/91
91-12
Yongjin Song: The Volodin Model for Hermitian Algebraic K-Theory, 3/14/91
91-13
Yongjin Song: Relative Hermitian Algebraic K-Theory and Dihedral Homology, 3/14/91
91-14
S. E. Bechtel, J. Z. Cao, M. G. Forest: Practical Application of a Higher Order Perturbation Theory for Slender Viscoelastic Jets and Fibers, 3/22/91
91-15
Michael W. Davis and Michael D. Shapiro: Coxeter Groups are Automatic, 4/2/91
91-16
Jochen Bruning and Henri Moscovici: L^2-index for Certain Dirac-Schrodinger Operators, 4/16/91
91-17
Alice Silverberg: Fields of Definition for Homomorphisms of Abelian Varieties, 4/19/91
91-18
Michael Shapiro: Automatic Structure and Graphs of Groups, 4/22/91
91-19
Conrad Plaut: Metric Curvature, Convergence and Topological Finiteness, 4/23/91
91-20
S. Tanveer: Evolution of Hele Shaw Interface for Small Surface Tension, 4/29/91
91-21
Andrzej Derdzinski: Notes on Particle Physics: 1. Special Relativity, 5/2/91
91-22
Kenneth W. Johnson and Surinder K. Sehgal: The 2-Character Table Does Not Determine a Group, 5/15/91
91-23
Randall Dougherty and Matthew Foreman: Banach-Tarski Decompositions using Sets with the Property of Baire, 5/21/91
91-24
Karl Rubin: p-Adic L-Functions and Rational Points on Elliptic Curves with Complex Multiplication, 6/3/91
91-25
A. Mamourian: BVP of a Non-Uniformly Elliptic System of Partial Differential Equations, June 19, 1991
91-26
A. Mamourian, B. Shams: On a Non-Uniformly Elliptic Boundary Value Problem, June 19, 1991
91-27
C. Plaut: Two 2(n+1)--Point Differentiable Sphere Theorems, August 14, 1991
91-28
R. Charney: Artin Groups of Finite Type are Biautomatic, September 6, 1991
91-29
D. Goss: L-Series oft-Motives and Drinfeld Modules, September 20, 1991
91-30
K. T. Arasu and S. K. Sehgal: Some New Results on Abelian Difference Sets, October 9, 1991
91-31
M. Shapiro: Deterministic and Non-Deterministic Asynchronous Automatic Structures, October 9, 1991
91-32
H. H. Glover, G. Mislin and Y. Xia: On the Farrell Cohomology of Mapping Class Groups, October 9, 1991
91-33
V. A. Kaimanovich: Poisson Boundaries of Random Walks on Discrete Solvable Groups, October 9, 1991
91-34
W. D. Neumann and A. W. Reid: Rigidity of Cusps in Deformations of Hyperbolic 3-Orbifolds, October 10, 1991
91-35
K. T. Arasu, J. A. Davis, J. Jedwab, and S. K. Seghal: New Constructions of Menon Difference Sets, October 11, 1991
91-36
S. Voon: The Genus of SL2(Fq), October 11, 1991
91-37
G. Mislin: Lannes' T-Factor and the Cohomology of BG, November 1, 1991
91-38
V. Milman: Dvoretzky's Theorem - 30 Years Later, December 2, 1991
91-39
P. Borwein, T. Erdelyi and J. Zhang: Muntz Systems and Orthogonal Muntz-Legendre Polynomials, December 2, 1991
91-40
W. D. Neumann: Asynchronous combings of groups, December 31, 1991
91-41
J. L. Blanchard: On the Existence of Perpendicular Arrays, December 31, 1991
91-42
S. Aoyama and Y. Kodama: A Generalized Sata Equation and the W Algebra, December 31, 1991
91-43
W. D. Neumann and Le Van Thanh: On irregular links at infinity of algebraic plane curves, December 31, 1991
91-44
Andras Nemethi: Injective analytic maps, December 31, 1991

1990 Preprints

90-1
Andrzej Derdzinski: Geometry of the Standard Model of Elementary Particles, Part I: Particle Models, Seminar notes, May-August 1989, 4/2/90
90-2
Andrzej Derdzinski: Geometry of the Standard Model of Elementary Particles, Part II: Unifications, Seminar notes, May-August 1989, 4/2/90
90-3
Boris N. Apanasov: Deformations of Conformal Structures on Hyperbolic Manifolds, 4/2/90
90-4
R. Meyerhoff and Walter D. Neumann: An Asymptotic Formula for the Eta Invariants of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds, 4/2/90
90-5
Walter D. Neumann and Alan W. Reid: Arithmetic of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds, 4/18/90
90-6
Alice Silverberg: Representations of Galois Groups Associated to Canonical Models, 4/26/90
90-7
Alice Silverberg: Canonical Models and Adelic Representations, 4/31/90
90-8
Karl Rubin: Stark Units and Kolyvagin's ``Euler Systems'', 5/7/90
90-9
Walter D. Neumann and Alan W. Reid: Amalgamation and the Invariant Trace Field of a Kleinian Group, 5/22/90
90-10
D. Burghelea, Z. Fiedoriwitcz and W. Gajda: Adams Operations in Hochschild and Cyclic Homology of de Rham Algebra and Free Loop Spaces, 6/6/90
90-11
William Menasco and Alan W. Reid: Totally Geodesic Surfaces in Hyperbolic Link Complements, 6/12/90
90-12
Michael W. Davis and Michael Shapiro: Coxeter Groups are Almost Convex, 6/20/90
90-13
Vitaly Bergelson and Daniel B. Shapiro: Multiplicative subgroups of finite index in a ring, 8/3/90
90-14
Walter D. Neumann: Combinatorics of Triangulations and the Chern Simons Invariant for Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds, 8/10/90
90-15
Roy Joshua: Riemann-Roch for Weakly Equivariant D-Modules II, 8/16/90
90-16
Roy Joshua: Higher K-Theory of the Category of Weakly Equivariant D-Modules, 8/16/90
90-17
Dennis R. Estes and J. S. Hsia: Spinor Genera Under Field Extensions IV: Spinor Class Fields, 8/20/90
90-18
G. Baumslag, S. M. Gersten, M. Shapiro and H. Short: Automatic Groups and Amalgams, 8/22/90
90-19
Ruth Charney and Michael Davis: Singular Metrics of Nonpositive Curvature on Branched Covers of Riemannian Manifolds, 8/28/90
90-20
Ruth Charney and Michael Davis: Reciprocity of Growth Functions of Coxeter Groups, 8/29/90
90-21
Guido Mislin and Jacques Thevenaz: The Z*-theorem for Compact Lie Groups, 9/5/90
90-22
Guido Mislin: On the Cohomology of Finite Groups of Lie Type, 9/14/90
90-23
Joseph M. Rosenblatt and Mate Wierdl: A New Maximal Inequality and its Applications, 9/20/90
90-24
A. M. Bloch and Y. Kodama: Dispersive Regularization of the Whitham Equation for the Toda Lattice, 9/20/90
90-25
Maung Min-Oo, Ernst A. Ruh and Philippe Tondeur: Vanishing Theorems for the Basic Cohomology of Riemannian Foliations, 9/24/90
90-26
Maung Min-Oo, Ernst A. Ruh and Philippe Tondeur: A Comparison Theorem for Almost Lie Foliations, 9/24/90
90-27
Patrick Ghanaat, Maung Min-Oo and Ernst A. Ruh: Local Structure of Riemannian Manifolds, 9/24/90
90-28
Doron S. Lubinsky and Paul Nevai: Sub-Exponential Growth of Solutions of Difference Equations, 9/26/90
90-29
Paul Nevai and Walter Van Assche: Compact Perturbations of Orthogonal Polynomials, 9/26/90
90-30
Paul Nevai: Orthogonal Polynomials, Recurrences, Jacobi Matrices and Measures, 9/26/90
90-31
D. Burghelea, Z. Fiedorowicz and W. Gajda: Power Maps and Epicyclic Spaces, 9/27/90
90-32
Zbigniew Fiedorowicz and Wojciech Gajda: The S^1 - CW Decomposition of the Geometric Realization of a Cyclic Set, 9/27/90
90-33
Tamas Erdelyi, Attila Mate and Paul Nevai: Inequalities for Generalized Non-Negative Polynomials, 10/1/90
90-34
Attila Mate, Paul Nevai, and Vilmos Totik: Szego's Extremum Problem on the Unit Circle, 10/3/90
90-35
V. Bergelson, M. Boshernitzan and J. Bourgain: Some Results on Non-Linear Recurrence, 10/10/90
90-36
Greg Baker: Singularities in the Complex Physical Plane, 10/12/90
90-37
Vitaly Bergelson and Neil Hindman: IP* Sets, Central Sets and Iterated Spectra of Numbers, 10/17/90
90-38
Vitaly Bergelson and Neil Hindman: Some Topological ``Semicommutative van der Waerden Type Theorems'' and their Combinatorial Consequences, 10/17/90
90-39
Vitaly Bergelson and Neil Hindman: Ramsey Theory in Non-Commutative Semigroups, 10/17/90
90-40
John L. Blanchard and Lakshmi Narayani: A Composition Theorem for Designs and Difference Families, 10/18/90
90-41
S.E. Bechtel, K.D. Bolinger, and M.G. Forest: On the Validity of Strongly Viscoelastic Slender Jet Models, 10/30/90
90-42
S.E. Bechtel, M.G. Forest, K.J. Lin: Asymptotic 1-D Models for 3-D Viscoelastic Free Jets: Closure to all Orders, 10/30/90
90-43
Alan W. Reid: Isospectrality and Commensurability of Arithmetic Hyperbolic 2 and 3-Manifolds, 10/30/90
90-44
Henri Moscovici and Robert J. Stanton: R-torsion and Zeta Functions for Locally Symmetric Manifolds, 11/6/90
90-45
Henri Moscovici: Cyclic Cohomology and Invariants of Multiply Connected Manifolds, 11/6/90
90-46
Miroslav Lovric, Maung Min-Oo, Ernst A. Ruh: Deforming Transverse Riemannian Metrics of Foliations, 11/19/90
90-47
Miroslav Lovric: Curvature Pinching Based on Integral Norms of the Curvature, 11/20/90
90-48
Paul Nevai, Vilmos Totik, and John Zhang: Orthogonal Polynomials: Their Growth Relative to their Sums, 11/26/90
90-49
A. M. Bloch and T. S. Ratiu: Convexity and Integrability, 11/26/90
90-50
M. Gregory Forest, S.-P. Sheu, Amarenda Sinha: Frequency and Phase Locking of Spacially Periodic Perturbed Sine-Gordon Breather Trains, 12/17/90
90-51
N. Ercolani and A. Sinha: On the Construction of Hyper-Kahler Metric on the Moduli Space of Monopoles, 12/17/90
90-52
A.G. Earnest and J.S. Hsia: One-Class Spinor Genera of Positive Quadratic Forms, 12/18/90
90-53
D. Burghelea, L. Friedlander, T. Kappeler: Meyer-Vietoris Type Formula for Determinants of Elliptic Differential Operators, 12/18/90

0