Past RBG Competitions

2018


Rasor-Bareis - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Gordon - Exam [pdf],  Solutions [pdf]

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Vlad Akavets
  • Honorable mention - Yi Yan, Alex Li, Tim Walters, Andrei Roman, Dennis Sweeney

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Ankan Bhattacharya
  • 2nd - Srivatsa Srinivas, Caleb Lehman
  • 3rd - Caleb Dilsavor
  • Honorable mention - Nik Henderson, Dan Brogan, Michael Heinz

2017


Rasor-Bareis - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Gordon - Exam [pdf],  Solutions [pdf]

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Alvin Zhang
  • 2nd - Maxwell Budd
  • 3rd - Adu Vengal, Timothy Walters, Vilas Winstein
  • Honorable mention - James Enouen

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Nik Henderson, Aidan Howells
  • 2nd - Michael Heinz
  • 3rd - Desmond Coles, Caleb Dilsavor
  • Honorable mention - Michael Crawshaw, Ishaan Shah

2016


Rasor-Bareis - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Gordon - Exam [pdf],  Solutions [pdf]

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jiaqi Liu
  • ​2nd - Ishaan Shah and Caleb Dilsavor
  • 3rd - Nik Henderson

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Boming Jia
  • 2nd - Caleb Lehman
  • 3rd - Antony Ciavarella

2015


Rasor-BareisExam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]
Gordon - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Aidan Howells
  • ​2nd - Jiaqi Liu
  • 3rd - Carl Ahlborg

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Peter Tian
  • 2nd - Mitchell Domecq
  • 3rd - Caleb Lehman
  • Honorable Mention - Shuchen Mu, Yi Nian, Zane Smith, Denver Woodward

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Taylor Friesen
  • 2nd - Boming Jia
  • 3rd - Isaac Smith
  • Honorable Mention - Duncan Clark

2014


Rasor-BareisExam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]
Gordon - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Peter Tian
  • ​2nd - Caleb Lehman
  • 3rd - Abhi Kesbhat, Shuchen Mu
  • Honorable Mention - Haresh Menon, Daniel Murphy,  Denver Woodward

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Sujit Rao
  • 2nd - Henri Tran

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Noah Taylor
  • 2nd - Tyler Friesen, Boming Jia, Andrew Krieger
  • Honorable Mention - Ben O'Connor

2013


Rasor-Bareis -Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]
Gordon -Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Boming Jia, Xuan Wang
  • 2nd - Bowen Dai

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Tyler Friesen, Noah Taylor
  • 2nd - Mario Carneiro, Nicholas Kosar, Andrew Krieger, Ben O'Connor

2012


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Noah Taylor
  • 2nd - Tyler Friesen
  • 3rd - Isaac Smith
  • Honorable Mention - Brian Li, Kailun Qian

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 2nd - Cheng Chen, Junfei Huang
  • 3rd - Ji Hoon Chun, Yingle Zhang

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Clark Butler, Theodore Dokos
  • 2nd - Andrew Krieger, Ben O'Conner

2011


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions|
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Bo Jiang
  • 2nd - Cheng Chen
  • Honorable Mention - Tianxiang Chen, Andrew Kre

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jeff Lindquist
  • 2nd - Theodore Dokos
  • 3rd - Paul Apisa
  • Honorable Mention - Clark Butler, Tim NeCamp

2010


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Theodore Dokos
  • 2nd - Bo Jiang
  • 3rd - Nick Kosar
  • Honorable Mention - Ross Askanazi, Xuyang Zhang

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Yishun Dong, Jeff Lindquist
  • 2nd - Clark Butler, Timothy NeCamp

2009


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Yishun Dong
  • 2nd - Clark Butler, Theodore Dokos, Jeff Linquist
  • 3rd - Joel Burget, Joseph Garrett, Shravas Rao

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jack Jeffries, Corey Staten
  • 2nd - Kaushik Bagchi, Brandon Sorg, Song Wang

2008


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jeff Lindquist, Vikas Choudhary
  • 2nd - Brian Six
  • 3rd - Joseph L Garrett

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Hung Nguyen
  • 2nd - Kaushik Bagchi
  • 3rd - Zach Sjostrom
  • 4th - Jack Jeffries, Brandon Sorg
  • Honorable Mention - Wenchen Zhao

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Rob Denomme
  • 2nd - Sonya Leibman, Corey Staten

2007


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Hung Nguyen
  • 2nd - Minh Pham
  • 3rd - Gene Kopp, Zach Sjostrom, Ross Wang
  • Honorable Mention - Kaushik Bagchi, J Scott Moreland, Brandon Sorg, Yibo Yan

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Corey Staten

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jon Belcher, Rob Denomme, Trent Ohl, Brad Waller
  • 2nd - Sam Fotis, Dan Poole, Stephen Swihart
  • Honorable Mention - Damon G Chengelis, Min Nguyen, Jeremy Voltz

2006


Rasor-Bareis Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Allan Ruffini ($314)
  • 2nd - Stephen Swihart ($271)
  • 3rd - Rob Denomme ($141)
  • Honorable Mention - Xiao Dai, Min Ro, Doug Schaefer

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Matthew D. McCoy, Gabor Revesz ($300)
  • 2nd - Thomas M. LaPille ($200)
  • 3rd - Daniel Poole, Jeremy Voltz ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - Deepak Bal

2005


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Sonya Leibman ($400)
  • 2nd - Thomas M. LaPille, Jeff Skinn ($250)
  • Honorable Mention - Damon G. Chengelis, Sam Fotis, Minh Nguyen, Stephen Swinhart, John Sinsheimer

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Gabor Revesz ($400)
  • 2nd - John Christopherson ($250)
  • Honorable Mention - James Sharpnack

2004


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon -  Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Sofia Leibman ($150)
  • 2nd - Wei Li ($125)
  • 3rd - Adam O'Brien ($100)

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Philip Carpenter, Eugene Pyatigorsky ($50)

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Roux Heyns, Ben Przybyla ($200)
  • 2nd - Yiran Hu ($150)
  • 3rd - Daniel W. File ($100)
  • 4th - Michael Chmutov, Donald Seelig ($50)

2003


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Eugene Pyatigorsky

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Michael Chmutov
  • 2nd - Shane Littlefield
  • Honorable Mention - Jeffrey Mathew

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Joey Brinkmeier
  • 2nd - Ben Przybyla, John Christopherson, Yiran Hu
  • 3rd - John Kent Hansan, Dina Huang
  • Honorable Mention - Daniel W. File, Allen Piscitello

2002


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Matt McCoy ($200)
  • 2nd - Ann Elliott ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - Yiran Hu, Rebecca Johnson, Kevin M. Schultz, Elizabeth Toher

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Joey Brinkmeier ($200)
  • Honorable Mention - Aaron Shbeeb

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Michael Rose ($200)
  • 2nd - Andy Bertino ($150)
  • 3rd - Craig Lennon ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - Jeff Atwell

2001


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Joseph DeLong ($150)
  • 2nd - Joey Brinkmeier ($100)

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Allen Piscitello ($150)

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Michael A. Rose ($150)
  • 2nd - Andy Bertine ($100)
  • 3rd - Chris Altomare ($50)

2000


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions.pdf
Gordon - Exam, Solutions.pdf

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Kai Sung
  • 2nd - Allen Piscitello

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 2nd - Sachin Patel
  • 3rd - Ralph Hutchison
  • Honorable Mention - Nishanta Baruch, Jonathan D. Powell

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Ronnie Pavlov
  • 2nd - Ilya Finkler
  • 3rd - Tyler Neylon, David Wilhelm
  • Honorable Mention:  Chris Altomare, Bryan D. Levinson

1999


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 2nd - Sachin Patel ($150)
  • 3rd - Nishanta Baruah, Jennifer Carr ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - Gabriel Chong, Shernaz Wadia ($50)

Bareis Competition Winners

  • Honorable Mention - Brian Cochran ($50)

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Tyler Neylon ($200)
  • 2nd - Andrew Gard, Ronnie Pavlov ($150)
  • 3rd - Chris Altomare, James E. Baumgardner II ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - David Quarfoot, Rebekah J. Stephenson

1998


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - David Quarfoot
  • 2nd - John Kropinak

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Tyler Neylon
  • 2nd - Ilya G. Finkler

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Eric Edward Katz, D. Adrian Tanner
  • 2nd - Andrew Lydon
  • 3rd - James E. Baumgardner II, Jennifer Clark
  • Honorable Mention:  Shannon McDonald, Van Le

1997


Rasor-Bareis - Exam
Gordon - Exam

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Ilya Finkler, Van Le
  • 2nd - David Wilhelm
  • Honorable Mention - Andrea Fogler, Kenji Kadota, Gwyn Frambach, Hai Huang, Fang Yang

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - James Baumgardner
  • 2nd - Eric Katz
  • 3rd - Andrew Lydon
  • Honorable Mention - Jennifer Clark, Ryan Nunley, Matthew Flemming

1996


Rasor-Bareis - Exam
Gordon - Exam

0