Past RBG Competitions

2017


Rasor-Bareis - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Gordon - Exam [pdf],  Solutions [pdf]

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Alvin Zhang
  • 2nd - Maxwell Budd
  • 3rd - Adu Vengal, Timothy Walters, Vilas Winstein
  • Honorable mention - James Enouen

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Nik Henderson, Aidan Howells
  • 2nd - Michael Heinz
  • 3rd - Desmond Coles, Caleb Dilsavor
  • Honorable mention - Michael Crawshaw, Ishaan Shah

2016


Rasor-Bareis - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Gordon - Exam [pdf],  Solutions [pdf]

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jiaqi Liu
  • ​2nd - Ishaan Shah and Caleb Dilsavor
  • 3rd - Nik Henderson

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Boming Jia
  • 2nd - Caleb Lehman
  • 3rd - Antony Ciavarella

2015


Rasor-BareisExam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]
Gordon - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Aidan Howells
  • ​2nd - Jiaqi Liu
  • 3rd - Carl Ahlborg

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Peter Tian
  • 2nd - Mitchell Domecq
  • 3rd - Caleb Lehman
  • Honorable Mention - Shuchen Mu, Yi Nian, Zane Smith, Denver Woodward

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Taylor Friesen
  • 2nd - Boming Jia
  • 3rd - Isaac Smith
  • Honorable Mention - Duncan Clark

2014


Rasor-BareisExam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]
Gordon - Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Peter Tian
  • ​2nd - Caleb Lehman
  • 3rd - Abhi Kesbhat, Shuchen Mu
  • Honorable Mention - Haresh Menon, Daniel Murphy,  Denver Woodward

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Sujit Rao
  • 2nd - Henri Tran

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Noah Taylor
  • 2nd - Tyler Friesen, Boming Jia, Andrew Krieger
  • Honorable Mention - Ben O'Connor

2013


Rasor-Bareis -Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]
Gordon -Exam [pdf], Solutions [pdf]

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Boming Jia, Xuan Wang
  • 2nd - Bowen Dai

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Tyler Friesen, Noah Taylor
  • 2nd - Mario Carneiro, Nicholas Kosar, Andrew Krieger, Ben O'Connor

2012


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Noah Taylor
  • 2nd - Tyler Friesen
  • 3rd - Isaac Smith
  • Honorable Mention - Brian Li, Kailun Qian

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 2nd - Cheng Chen, Junfei Huang
  • 3rd - Ji Hoon Chun, Yingle Zhang

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Clark Butler, Theodore Dokos
  • 2nd - Andrew Krieger, Ben O'Conner

2011


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions|
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Bo Jiang
  • 2nd - Cheng Chen
  • Honorable Mention - Tianxiang Chen, Andrew Kre

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jeff Lindquist
  • 2nd - Theodore Dokos
  • 3rd - Paul Apisa
  • Honorable Mention - Clark Butler, Tim NeCamp

2010


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Theodore Dokos
  • 2nd - Bo Jiang
  • 3rd - Nick Kosar
  • Honorable Mention - Ross Askanazi, Xuyang Zhang

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Yishun Dong, Jeff Lindquist
  • 2nd - Clark Butler, Timothy NeCamp

2009


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Yishun Dong
  • 2nd - Clark Butler, Theodore Dokos, Jeff Linquist
  • 3rd - Joel Burget, Joseph Garrett, Shravas Rao

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jack Jeffries, Corey Staten
  • 2nd - Kaushik Bagchi, Brandon Sorg, Song Wang

2008


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jeff Lindquist, Vikas Choudhary
  • 2nd - Brian Six
  • 3rd - Joseph L Garrett

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Hung Nguyen
  • 2nd - Kaushik Bagchi
  • 3rd - Zach Sjostrom
  • 4th - Jack Jeffries, Brandon Sorg
  • Honorable Mention - Wenchen Zhao

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Rob Denomme
  • 2nd - Sonya Leibman, Corey Staten

2007


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Hung Nguyen
  • 2nd - Minh Pham
  • 3rd - Gene Kopp, Zach Sjostrom, Ross Wang
  • Honorable Mention - Kaushik Bagchi, J Scott Moreland, Brandon Sorg, Yibo Yan

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Corey Staten

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Jon Belcher, Rob Denomme, Trent Ohl, Brad Waller
  • 2nd - Sam Fotis, Dan Poole, Stephen Swihart
  • Honorable Mention - Damon G Chengelis, Min Nguyen, Jeremy Voltz

2006


Rasor-Bareis Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Allan Ruffini ($314)
  • 2nd - Stephen Swihart ($271)
  • 3rd - Rob Denomme ($141)
  • Honorable Mention - Xiao Dai, Min Ro, Doug Schaefer

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Matthew D. McCoy, Gabor Revesz ($300)
  • 2nd - Thomas M. LaPille ($200)
  • 3rd - Daniel Poole, Jeremy Voltz ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - Deepak Bal

2005


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Sonya Leibman ($400)
  • 2nd - Thomas M. LaPille, Jeff Skinn ($250)
  • Honorable Mention - Damon G. Chengelis, Sam Fotis, Minh Nguyen, Stephen Swinhart, John Sinsheimer

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Gabor Revesz ($400)
  • 2nd - John Christopherson ($250)
  • Honorable Mention - James Sharpnack

2004


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon -  Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Sofia Leibman ($150)
  • 2nd - Wei Li ($125)
  • 3rd - Adam O'Brien ($100)

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Philip Carpenter, Eugene Pyatigorsky ($50)

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Roux Heyns, Ben Przybyla ($200)
  • 2nd - Yiran Hu ($150)
  • 3rd - Daniel W. File ($100)
  • 4th - Michael Chmutov, Donald Seelig ($50)

2003


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Eugene Pyatigorsky

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Michael Chmutov
  • 2nd - Shane Littlefield
  • Honorable Mention - Jeffrey Mathew

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Joey Brinkmeier
  • 2nd - Ben Przybyla, John Christopherson, Yiran Hu
  • 3rd - John Kent Hansan, Dina Huang
  • Honorable Mention - Daniel W. File, Allen Piscitello

2002


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Matt McCoy ($200)
  • 2nd - Ann Elliott ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - Yiran Hu, Rebecca Johnson, Kevin M. Schultz, Elizabeth Toher

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Joey Brinkmeier ($200)
  • Honorable Mention - Aaron Shbeeb

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Michael Rose ($200)
  • 2nd - Andy Bertino ($150)
  • 3rd - Craig Lennon ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - Jeff Atwell

2001


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Joseph DeLong ($150)
  • 2nd - Joey Brinkmeier ($100)

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Allen Piscitello ($150)

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Michael A. Rose ($150)
  • 2nd - Andy Bertine ($100)
  • 3rd - Chris Altomare ($50)

2000


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions.pdf
Gordon - Exam, Solutions.pdf

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - Kai Sung
  • 2nd - Allen Piscitello

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 2nd - Sachin Patel
  • 3rd - Ralph Hutchison
  • Honorable Mention - Nishanta Baruch, Jonathan D. Powell

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Ronnie Pavlov
  • 2nd - Ilya Finkler
  • 3rd - Tyler Neylon, David Wilhelm
  • Honorable Mention:  Chris Altomare, Bryan D. Levinson

1999


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 2nd - Sachin Patel ($150)
  • 3rd - Nishanta Baruah, Jennifer Carr ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - Gabriel Chong, Shernaz Wadia ($50)

Bareis Competition Winners

  • Honorable Mention - Brian Cochran ($50)

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Tyler Neylon ($200)
  • 2nd - Andrew Gard, Ronnie Pavlov ($150)
  • 3rd - Chris Altomare, James E. Baumgardner II ($100)
  • Honorable Mention - David Quarfoot, Rebekah J. Stephenson

1998


Rasor-Bareis - Exam, Solutions
Gordon - Exam, Solutions

Rasor Competition Winners

  • 1st - David Quarfoot
  • 2nd - John Kropinak

Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Tyler Neylon
  • 2nd - Ilya G. Finkler

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - Eric Edward Katz, D. Adrian Tanner
  • 2nd - Andrew Lydon
  • 3rd - James E. Baumgardner II, Jennifer Clark
  • Honorable Mention:  Shannon McDonald, Van Le

1997


Rasor-Bareis - Exam
Gordon - Exam

Rasor-Bareis Competition Winners

  • 1st - Ilya Finkler, Van Le
  • 2nd - David Wilhelm
  • Honorable Mention - Andrea Fogler, Kenji Kadota, Gwyn Frambach, Hai Huang, Fang Yang

Gordon Competition Winners

  • 1st - James Baumgardner
  • 2nd - Eric Katz
  • 3rd - Andrew Lydon
  • Honorable Mention - Jennifer Clark, Ryan Nunley, Matthew Flemming

1996


Rasor-Bareis - Exam
Gordon - Exam

[pdf] - Some links on this page are to .pdf files.  If you need these files in a more accessible format, please contact webmaster@math.osu.edu . PDF files require the use of Adobe Acrobat Reader software to open them. If you do not have Reader, you may use the following link to Adobe to download it for free at: Adobe Acrobat Reader.

0